CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 G85244

Ms. Annabelle Estaniel
Shason Inc.
4700 Long Beach Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of four man-made fiber woven fabrics from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Estaniel:

In your letter dated December 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style “Tafeta Twins BTE.”, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament acetate. It contains 47.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 43.2 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 131.3 g/m2, this product will be imported in 158 centimeter widths. The fabric is constructed using yarns of different colors. Style “Tafetta Check” is a plain woven fabric composed of 85% filament acetate and 15% metalized yarns. It contains 47.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product has been manufactured using yarns of different colors. Weighing 90.6 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 158 centimeter widths.

Style “Galas” is a plain woven fabric composed of 93% filament acetate and7% metalized yarn. It contains 47.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This item has been constructed with yarns of different colors. Weighing 95.2 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 158 centimeter widths. The last fabric, designated as style “Satin Imperial”, is a dyed satin woven fabric composed of 100% textured filament polyester. Weighing 125.8 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 168 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the fabrics designated as styles “Tafeta Twins BTE.”, “Tafetta Check” and “Galas” will be 5408.23.2930, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5405, other woven fabrics , containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial filaments or strip or the like, of yarns of different colors, other, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the satin woven fabric designated as style “Satin Imperial” will be 5407.52.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of textured polyester filaments, dyed, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2, flat fabrics. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division